You are hereTeen Zone / Got Booklinks?

Got Booklinks?


Nutmeg Awards

Check out Connecticut’s own Teen Book Award winners and nominees!

2017 Teen (Grades 7-8) Nominees

  • Endangered by Eliot Schrefer
  • Far, Far Away by Tom McNeal
  • The Iron Trial by Holly Black & Cassandra Clare
  • The Mark of the Dragonfly by Jaleigh Johnson
  • Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend by Matthew Dicks
  • The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier
  • Sure Signs of Crazy by Karen Harrington
  • Swagger by Carl Deuker
  • A Time to Dance by Padma Venkatraman
  • Turn Left at the Cow by Lisa Bullard

2017 High School (Grades 9-12) Nominees

  • Challenger Deep by Neal Shusterman
  • A Death-Struck Year by Makiia Lucier
  • Gabi: A Girl in Pieces by Isabel Quintero
  • How it Went Down by Kekla Magoon
  • I’ll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson
  • Jackaby by William Ritter
  • Mosquitoland by David Arnold
  • The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
  • Sway by Kat Spears
  • Those Who Wish Me Dead by Michael Koryta

Stop by the Teen Area today and grab one of the selections!

Teens’ Top Ten

TeensCongratulations to the Teens' Top Ten winners. All TTT current and past winners are on display in the Teen Area.

  • The Shadow Throne by Jennifer A. Nielsen
  • I Become Shadow by Joe Shine
  • To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han
  • My Life with the Walter Boys by Ali Novak
  • Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas
  • The Bane Chronicles by Cassandra Clare
  • The Young Elites by Marie Lu
  • The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
  • Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson
  • The Geography of You and Me by Jennifer E. Smith

Cool Reader’s Advisory

NoveList Plus (login with a Wallingford library card)
Find out the name of that great book you read or find books similar to those of your favorite author. Enter here for all things books.
Reading Rants
Out of the ordinary teen booklists!

Author Sites

Kate Brian
Meg Cabot
Orson Scott Card
Cassandra Clare
Suzanne Collins
Andrea Cremer
Chris Crutcher
James Dashner
Melissa de la Cruz
Sarah Dessen
John Flanagan
John Green
Lisi Harrison
Alyxandra Harvey
Anthony Horowitz
David Levithan
Stephenie Meyer
Philip Pullman
J.K. Rowling
Darren Shan
Maggie Stiefvater
Scott Westerfeld

Series

Alex Rider
Artemis Fowl
Bartimaeus Sequence
The Clique
The Drake Chronicles
The Hunger Games
The Last Apprentice
The Maze Runner
Mortal Instruments
Nightshade
Ranger's Apprentice
Septimus Heap (Magyk)
Sweep Series



Search Our Catalog

 

Summer Reading

 

Donate

Upcoming Events

 

 

Join Our Email List

 

Learn & Grow Early Literacy Texts from the Library logo

 

Like Us on Facebook

 

Pinterest

 

YouTube logo

 

Follow Us On Twitter

 

Instagram

 

Questions? Text Us (203)903-8447

 

Book Seller Hours: Mon 10-5, Tues 10-2, Wed 1-7, Thurs 1-4, Fri 10-4, Sat 10-2

 

hoopla

 

Download audiobooks & eBooks

 

Zinio: The world's largest newsstand is available through your library's web site

 


researchIT CT logo

 

JobNow logo

 

Consumer Reports logo

 

Bookflix logo

 

Muzzy logo